Awards & Prizes

Since the early days of the Institution, the Council has had power to offer one or more awards to honour engineers or others who in the opinion of the Council have presented outstanding papers, who have made exceptional contributions to the art or science of engineering or who have helped to promote the interests of the engineering industry or of the Institution in some significant way. Some previous winners are given below.

The Sir Robert Easton Award

The Sir Robert Easton Award is a new award which recognises exceptional contributions from IES members.

2018
Prof Gordon Masterton
2018
Prof Iain MacLeod
2016
David Watson
2014
Ian Ramsay
2012
Harry D Osborn
2012
William S Ross

The Glasgow Caledonian University Student Prizes

Each year IES awards prizes to the best final year students in the following courses:

  • BEng (Hons) in Mechanical & Power Systems Engineering
  • BEng (Hons) in Electrical Power Engineering
  • BEng (Hons) in Mechanical-Electronic Systems Engineering
  • BEng (Hons) Computer Aided Mechanical Engineering

The WW Marriner Premium

Extract from the Report of the Council, Session 1941-42: On behalf of the late Mr. W. W. Marriner, his four sons and daughter have generously endowed an additional annual award for papers read before the Institution. The award will be known as the "W. W. Marriner" Premium, and will consist of books or instruments to the value of £5. It will be regarded as the highest award normally made, but for papers of exceptional merit a gold medal may be awarded in addition to the "W. W. Marriner" Premium.

2004-2005
Peter L Fraenkel
Marine Current Turbines: Progress with Tidal Turbine Development
2002-2003
Prof John P Paul
Engineering Aspects of Joint Replacement Implants and Artificial Limbs
1999-2000
Dr S N Smith
Design and Operation of Floating Production Systems
1998-1999
Joh de Bruin
Modern Developments in Hopper Dredgers - a Contractor's Viewpoint
1997-1998
Andrew D Bailey
Fast Ferries
1996-1997
Robin C Reid
Forensic Engineering and Expert Evidence
1994-1995
Prof C D W Wilkinson
Nano Electronics
1993-1994
Dr Andrew Spyros
Oil Tankers and the Environment
1992-1993
John M Ferguson
Safety of Bulk Carriers
1980-1981
Murray S Easton
Advanced Outfitting Relating to Warship Construction
1978-1979
F R Harris
Recent Progress in the Design of Large Steam Turbines
1976-1977
D G M Watson & A W Gilfillan
Some Ship Design Methods
1975-1976
L Sinclair
Propellor Blade Strength
1974-1975
Marshall Meek
Operating Experiences of Large Container Ships
1972-1973
G R Todd
Performance of Modern Power Station Plant
1965-1966
J L Steward
The Role of the Accountant in a Shipyard
1964-1965
F G West
Practices and Developments in Off-Shore Oil Exploration and Production
1963-1964
N S Miller
The Accuracy of Numerical Integration in Ship Calculations
1962-1963
C C Pounder
Marine Diesel Engines: Some Comments on Current Trends
1961-1962
W Millen Adam
The Integration of Production, Costing and Financial Controls in General Engineering
1960-1961
H Lindgren
Cavitation Tunnel Tests with Merchant Ship Propellors
1959-1960
E G Russell Roberts
Refrigerating Plant for Very Large Marine Air Conditioning Installations
1958-1959
Cmdr E H W Platt
Modern Tanker Practice for Cargo Handling Equipment
1956-1957
J Paton & W G N Geddes
Civil Engineering Contributions to Shipbuilding
1955-1956
R M Kenedi, W Shearer Smith & F O Fahmy
Light Structures - Research and its Application to Economic Design
1954-1955
F T Barwell, A A Milne & J S Webber
Some Experiments on Oscillating Bearings
1953-1954
Prof A S T Thomson, Prof A W Scott, W Ferguson & H L McBroom
Some Factors in the Design and Lubrication of Journal Bearings
1952-1953
A R Mitchell
Tunnel Type Vessels
1951-1952
A E Fothergill
Vibrations in Marine Engineering
1951-1952
H Lackenby
On the Acceleration of Ships
1950-1951
N V Pestereff
Alternating Current Supplies for Auxiliary Plant on Board Ship
1949-1950
W P Walker
Tank Tests with Towboats and Barges in Deep and Shallow Water
1948-1949
W Heigh
Economy by Efficient Calculation
1946-1947
R Beeching
The Resistance to Cavitation Erosion of Propellor Alloys
1945-1946
H H Hagan
Shipyard Layout and Technique for Welded Construction
1943-1944
C S Lillicrap & C J G Jensen
Ship Structural Members - Part II
1942-1943
J L Adam
Developments in Welded Ship Construction
1941-1942
Dr G Hughes
Influence of the Shape of Blade Section on Singing of Propellors

Past Award - The Institution Gold Medal

For papers of exceptional merit.

1976-1977
H G MacDonald
Forth Tanker Berth for 250,000 Ton d.w.t. Tankers Loading North Sea Oil from B.P Forties Field
1961-1962
D G M Watson
Estimating Preliminary Dimensions in Ship Design
1956-1957
H Volpich & I C Bridge
Paddle Wheels
1898-1899
Prof Archibald Barr
Comparisons of Similar Structure and Machines

Past Award - The Institution Medal

Awarded to the best paper on any subject not comprehended by the Marine and Railway Engineering Medals.

1888-1889
Prof Andrew Jamieson
The Designing of Continuous Current Dynamo Machines
1883-1884
Joseph Moore
Hydraulic Machinery for Deep Mining
1879-1880
John Thomson
The St Petersburg Water Works
1874-1875
Hector MacColl
The Strength of Cylindrical Boiler Shells
1869-1870
Peter Carmichael
On the Bursting of Two Steam Boilers by Hydraulic Pressure
1865-1866
James Robertson
Frictional Screw Motions and Applications

Past Award - The Marine Engineering Medal

Awarded to the best paper on Marine Engineering.

1892-1893
Sinclair Couper
The Return Tubular Marine Boiler for High Pressures
1888-1889
Prof Philip Jenkins
The Stability of Oil Carrying Steamers
1883-1884
John Harvard Biles
The Stability of Ships at Launching
1881-1882
James Hamilton, Jun
The Comparative Commercial Efficiency of some Steam Ships
1877-1878
James Howden
The Action of the Screw Propellor
1874-1875
William Denny
The Difficulties of Speed Calculation
1865-1866
N Barnaby
The Connection of Iron and Steel Plates in Shipbuilding

Past Award - The Railway Engineering Medal

Awarded to the best paper on Railway Engineering.

1890-1891
Thomas M Barr
The Renewal of Railway Viaducts and Bridges on the Northern Division of the Caledonian Railway, 1880-88
1884-1885
Andrew S Biggart
The Construction of the Great Tubes of the Forth Bridge and Sinking the Cylinders of the Tay Bridge by Pontoons
1881-1882
Charles Pullar Hogg
St. Enoch Railway Station

Past Award - The Institution Premium

A premium of books, initially, awarded for papers read during the session.

1997-1998
Alan A Mortimer
Power from the Wind
1996-1997
Donald Davidson
Water - The Scottish Dimension
1994-1995
J M Ferguson
Detail Design for Double Hull Tankers
1993-1994
Messrs Hornby, Abell & Plato
Explosives Handling Jetty - RNAD Coulport
1952-1953
Sir William Wallace
Experiences in the Stabilisation of Ships
1952-1953
D S Gordon
Instruments and Techniques in Vibration Research
1949-1950
W Lochridge
Fairfree - Fishing Vessel and Floating Factory Development
1949-1950
L Blake
T.S.S. Golfito - Gears
1949-1950
J Williamson
Loch Sloy Hydro-Electric Scheme: Pipes, Valves and Water-Control Gear
1946-1947
J M Murray
Longitudinal Bending Moments
1946-1947
K J Pascoe
Stresses and Deflections of Two Cargo Liners during Launching
1906-1907
Robert Royds
The Most Economical Mean Effective Pressure for Steam Engines
1906-1907
W L Spence
The Mechanism of Power Transmission from Electric Motors
1905-1906
H Norman Leask
Refuse Destructors
1905-1906
E M Speakman
The Determination of the Principal Dimensions of the Steam Turbine, with Special Reference to Marine Work
1904-1905
A Melencovich
Multiple Steam Turbines
1904-1905
Dr J Bruhn
Methods of Estimating the Strength of Ships
1903-1904
John J Johnston
The Uses of the Intergraph in Ship Calculations
1902-1903
Dr J Bruhn
Some Points in Connection with the Riveted Attachments in Ships
1902-1903
Konrad Andersson
Steam Turbines: With special reference to the De Laval Type of Turbine
1901-1902
J Foster King
Rudders
1901-1902
A Marshall Downie
The Design and Construction of Fly-Wheels for Slow-Speed Engines for Electric Lighting and Traction Purposes
1901-1902
William Brown
Dredging and Modern Dredge Plant
1900-1901
William Melville
City Union Railway Widening and Extension of St. Enoch's Station
1899-1900
David Cowan
Workshop Administration: With special reference to Tracking Work and Promptly Ascertaining Detailed Costs and Profits
1899-1900
A B McDonald
Glasgow Main Drainage
1898-1899
Prof John Oliver Arnold
The Internal Architecture of Metals
1898-1899
James Weir
The Problem of Combustion in Water-tube Boilers and a Means of its Solution
1898-1899
C A Matthey
The Mechanics of the Centrifugal Machine
1897-1898
G Gretchin
Notes on the Belleville Boilers of the T.S.S. 'Kherson'
1897-1898
F J Rowan
Water-Tube Boilers
1897-1898
Prof E J Mills
Photo-Surveying
1897-1898
T R Murray
The Theory and Practice of Mechanical Refrigeration
1896-1897
Nisbet Sinclair
Notes on the Estimation of the Power of Steamships at Sea, and of Feed-and Circulating-Water at Sea
1896-1897
Alexander Morton
The Maximum Elasticity and Density of Steam
1894-1895
W Carlile Wallace
Electrical Transmission of Power in Shipyards and on Board Merchant Steamers
1894-1895
James M Gale
The Extension of the Loch Katrine Water Works
1894-1895
Prof W H Watkinson
Water Tube Boilers
1893-1894
Alexander Morton
Rotatory and Re-action Engines
1893-1894
William Arnot
The Glasgow Corporation Electric Light Supply
1892-1893
W Carlile Wallace
Some Causes of Failure in Tunnel Shafting
1892-1893
John Barr
Testing Machinery and Electric Water Level Recording Apparatus
1890-1891
Henry A Mavor
The Development of Electric Distribution
1890-1891
John Laidlaw
Centrifugal Action in Practical Work
1890-1891
Prof Jamieson
The Electric Lighting of Public Buildings
1888-1889
Andrew Brown
Dredging and Dredging Appliances
1888-1889
Charles Lang
Evaporation
1886-1887
Gilbert M Hunter
Ailsa Craig Lighthouse, Oil Gas Work, and Fog Signal Machinery
1886-1887
Hector MacColl
The Shafting of Screw Steamers
1883-1884
Messrs Purvis & Kindermann
Approximations to Curves of Stability from Data for Known Ships
1883-1884
Robert L Weighton
The Compound Engine Viewed in its Economical Aspect
Cite Top
:)